Axe Group Pty Limited (A.B.N 62 095 107 814) (Axe Group) is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which provides for the fair handling of personal information, and which sets standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information. We recognise that the privacy of our customers and others who share information with us is important and that they have the right to control it.

ABOUT THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information. It also describes generally the kinds of personal information we collect and how that information is collected, held, used and disclosed.

This Privacy Policy applies to all your dealings with us whether using Axe Group’s website (www.axegroup.com), in writing or in person. By dealing with Axe Group, you consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.

We encourage you to check our website regularly for any updates to our Privacy Policy.

WHAT WE DO

Axe Group is a technology company that specialises in servicing the insurance industry. Our customers are insurance companies rather than individuals although our customers may use our technology to collect, use and store personal information about their customers inside their networks.

Occasionally Axe Group may allow our insurance company customers to store information including personal information on servers within our network. The type of information stored on behalf of these customers is determined and controlled and managed by them. Although that information may be stored on our platform, Axe Group is contractually bound not to use the information except as directed by our customers and only so we can provide technology services to them.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The type of personal information Axe Group collects depends on the nature of your dealings with us.

If you are employed by one of our customers, to be able to provide that customer with our products or services, we may need:

  • your contact information such as full name, email-address, and phone numbers;
  • your role with your employer;
  • IP address;
  • browser and device particulars.

If you or your employer provide goods or services to Axe Group we may need;

  • your contact information such as full name, email-address, and phone numbers;
  • your role;
  • IP address;
  • browser and device particulars;
  • any relevant payment or billing information (including bank account details, direct debit, credit card details and billing address);
  • details of your availability;
  • any other personal information that may be relevant to how those goods or services are provided to Axe Group.

If you apply for a job with us, you may provide us with certain information, including your name, employment and educational background, and other personal information which we may require you to provide, or which you choose to provide to us.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

How we collect personal information also depends on the nature of your dealings with us.

We collect personal information directly from you whenever it is reasonable and practical to do so. We may also collect personal information from third parties (e.g. your nominated officers) in the course of providing products or services to your employer.

If you provide goods or services to Axe Group we collect personal information directly from you whenever it is reasonable and practical to do so. We may collect personal information from third parties nominated by you. We may also conduct credit, police and reference checks and psychological assessments.

If your employer provides goods or services to Axe Group we collect personal information directly from you or your employer. We may collect personal information from third parties nominated by you or your employer.

COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM OUR WEBSITE

While we take great care to protect your personal information on our website, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you send to us or receive from us online. This is particularly true for information you send to us via email. We have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security while in our possession.

Our website may contain links and plug-ins that connect to other sites. We are not responsible for the content of, or the privacy practices or policies of, those sites.

HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

Generally, how Axe Group uses personal information will be apparent from the way in which we collect it, or will be disclosed at the time of collection.

If you are employed by one of our customers, we use information for a range of purposes which include:

  • to enable you to access and use our website;
  • to provide your employer with products and services, or information regarding our products and services;
  • to communicate and administer our relationship and dealings with your employer efficiently.

If you or your employer provides products or services to Axe Group, we use information for a range of purposes which include:

  • to allow you to provide us with your products and services, or information regarding your products and services;
  • to communicate and administer our relationship and dealings with you or your employer efficiently.

If you would prefer not to receive promotional or other material from us, please let us know by sending an Email to marketing@axegroup.com and include the word “unsubscribe” in the subject. Alternatively, simply select the “unsubscribe” option in any of the emails that you receive from us.

If you apply for a job with us, we will hold, use and disclose that information solely for the purpose of considering your application. In particular, in considering your application, it may be necessary for us to disclose some of that information to third parties to verify the accuracy of that information. In such circumstances, we will disclose only such information as is reasonably necessary. In considering your application, we may also collect personal information about you from any third parties that you nominate as your referees in your application.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE DISCLOSE

In general Axe Group will not sell, rent or lease your personal information to others.

Axe Group may disclose your information where Axe Group is required by law to disclose information to third parties.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION OVERSEAS

If we disclose your information to third parties who are overseas, it is a condition of that disclosure that the recipient agrees to be bound by this Privacy Policy and comply with the Privacy Act.

HOW WE KEEP PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE

Axe Group is committed to ensuring the security of your personal information. We use secure network links, which are complemented by firewalls, hardware and software encryption technology, password protection, virus protection, restrictions on employee access and other internal procedures in order to safeguard your personal information.

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can request access to your personal information by contacting us using the contact information on our website. Before we are able to provide you with access to your personal information, we will require some proof of identity. For most requests, your information will be provided free of charge. However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request requires a substantial effort by us.

If any of the personal information you have provided to us is inaccurate, out of date or incomplete (for example, if you move or change your phone number), please let us know so that we can update and/or correct your personal information.

If you find any inaccuracies in your personal information, please let us know as soon as you become aware of the inaccuracy.

UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy will be reviewed and updated by Axe Group from time to time. Updated versions of this policy will be published on this website.

The updated Privacy Policy will apply whether or not specific notice of any change has been given.

HOW WE DEAL WITH PRIVACY COMPLAINTS

Your privacy is important to Axe Group and we will make every effort to resolve your concerns. To assist us in helping you, we ask you to follow a simple three-step process:

  • Gather all supporting documents about the matters which concern you, think about the questions you want answered and decide on what you want us to do. You can telephone our Privacy Officer on (02) 8081 6300. We will endeavour to review and if possible, resolve your concerns in a timely fashion.
  • If you are not satisfied with our response, we may require you to submit your complaint in writing by email at privacy@axegroup.com with your contact details. We will then investigate your complaint and endeavour to respond to you in writing within a reasonable period and in any event within 21 days of receipt of your written complaint.
  • If at this stage the matter has not been resolved to your satisfaction, you can telephone the Australian Information Commissioner’s hotline on 1300 363 992.

CONTACTING THE AXE GROUP

Axe Group welcomes your comments. If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact us using the details below:

Attn: Privacy Officer, Axe Group Pty Limited

Level 16, 60 Margaret Street, Sydney NSW 2000, Australia

Phone: (02) 8081 6300

E-mail: privacy@axegroup.com

Date last revised: 8th April 2019