Privacy Policy

This Privacy Statement applies to the axegroup.com website and to all business activities of Axe Group Pty Limited, ABN 62 095 107 814 to the extent that they affect or involve the collection, use, disclosure or handling of personal information.

Axe Group understands the importance of the discreet and confidential handling of personal information. It is Axe Group’s policy to comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles contained in that Act in all activities of Axe Group involving the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information.

In this Privacy Statement, personal information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Collection

Whether for its own use or its clients, Axe Group will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

Where practicable, Axe Group will make known the purpose for which it is collecting personal information and will colle­ct personal information concerning an individual only from that individual.

Use and Disclosure

Axe Group will not use personal information concerning an individual for a purpose other than the primary purpose for which it was collected, unless Axe Group or its client has obtained the consent of the individual to the use of that information for a secondary use. Personal information collected or stored for Axe Group itself or for one client is never used for or disclosed to another client or to any other third party.

Data Quality

Axe Group will take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information that it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Data Security

Axe Group maintains highly secure data storage systems, networks and procedures. In particular all databases maintained by Axe Group are protected by secure network links, which are complemented by firewalls, hardware and software encryption, password protection, virus protection and internal quality procedures. All Axe Group staff and sub-contractors are required to sign confidentiality undertakings which extend to client information.

Openness

On request by individuals, Axe Group will make known to those individuals the types of personal information it holds, the purpose for which it is held and how Axe Group collects, holds and uses that information.

Access and Correction

On request by an individual, but subject to the exceptions prescribed by the National Privacy Principles, either Axe Group or its client for whom the information is held will provide the individual with access to their personal information and will allow that individual a reasonable opportunity to correct any inaccuracies or out-of-date information. A request for access to the personal information held by Axe Group concerning an individual can be made by that individual to Axe Group’s Privacy Committee on the numbers or address mentioned below or, if so specified, to Axe Group’s client. A fee may apply.

Identifiers

Axe Group will not use tax file numbers or other government-issued identifiers, other than the ABN, to identify a record of personal information relating to an individual.

Anonymity

Where practicable, Axe Group will maintain the anonymity of an individual in a database of personal information unless the identity of the individual is necessary to perform a lawful activity.

Transborder data flows

Axe Group will not transfer personal information relating to an individual outside Australia unless the individual has consented to such a transfer or Axe Group has satisfied itself that the recipient of the personal information will uphold principles for the handling of personal information which are similar to the National Privacy Principles.

Sensitive and Health Information

Axe Group will apply particularly stringent procedures to its collection, use, disclosure and handling of any personal information which includes sensitive information (e.g., information concerning race, religion, political affiliations) or health information (e.g., information concerning an individual’s medical condition).

Axe Group’s Clients

Where Axe Group is engaged by its clients to perform various services that might involve the handling of personal information, Axe Group will seek from its clients assurances that all such personal information has been collected lawfully and in compliance with the National Privacy Principles and that all required consents have been obtained for the intended use of that personal information.

Contacting Axe Group regarding privacy issues

Any questions or comments concerning Axe Group’s privacy policies and practices, any requests for access to an individual’s personal information held by Axe Group and any general privacy inquiries can be addressed to:

Contact:

Attn: Privacy Officer, Axe Group Pty Limited

Level 16, 60 Margaret Street, Sydney NSW 2000, Australia

Phone: (02) 8081 6300

E-mail: privacy@axegroup.com